Education / Grades

CGPA to Percentage Calculator: 10-Point, 4-Point and CBSE

Convert CGPA to percentage or back using a published rule, or calculate CGPA from semester SGPAs and credits.

CGPA to Percentage Calculator: 10-Point, 4-Point and CBSE: Convert CGPA to percentage with CBSE's ×9.5 rule, a 10-point ×10 rule, the (CGPA − 0.75) ×10 rule used by some universities, e.g. VTU, or proportional 4-point and 5-point estimates. Custom coefficients support percentage = (CGPA − a) × b. Reverse the same rules to find CGPA from percentage, or combine semester SGPAs using credits or a simple average. A text table lists CGPA from 5.0 to 10.0 for the selected 10-point rule. Runs 100% locally in your browser with zero server file uploads.

Runs
In your browser
Cost
Free · no sign-up
Availability
Ready to use
CGPA to percentageLocal processing

Runs entirely in your browser

Percentage = CGPA × 9.5.

The CBSE circular from 2011 established ×9.5 for Class 10 grade cards; it is the most common Indian rule.

Percentage77.90%

Percentage = (8.2 − 0) × 9.5 = 77.90%

Check your university's own rule.

Formulas are shown without clamping; some low scores produce negative percentages, and some percentages have no CGPA within the selected scale.

All preset formulas
  • CBSE (10-point): percentage = CGPA × 9.5.
  • 10-point: percentage = CGPA × 10.
  • 10-point, used by some universities, e.g. VTU: percentage = (CGPA − 0.75) × 10.
  • 4-point: percentage = GPA × 25, a proportional estimate that US schools do not use officially.
  • 5-point: percentage = CGPA × 20.
  • Custom: percentage = (CGPA − a) × b.
CGPA 5.0–10.0: selected 10-point rule
CGPAPercentage
5.047.50%
5.148.45%
5.249.40%
5.350.35%
5.451.30%
5.552.25%
5.653.20%
5.754.15%
5.855.10%
5.956.05%
6.057.00%
6.157.95%
6.258.90%
6.359.85%
6.460.80%
6.561.75%
6.662.70%
6.763.65%
6.864.60%
6.965.55%
7.066.50%
7.167.45%
7.268.40%
7.369.35%
7.470.30%
7.571.25%
7.672.20%
7.773.15%
7.874.10%
7.975.05%
8.076.00%
8.176.95%
8.277.90%
8.378.85%
8.479.80%
8.580.75%
8.681.70%
8.782.65%
8.883.60%
8.984.55%
9.085.50%
9.186.45%
9.287.40%
9.388.35%
9.489.30%
9.590.25%
9.691.20%
9.792.15%
9.893.10%
9.994.05%
10.095.00%

The CBSE 9.5 rule and 10-point scales

CBSE's 2011 circular established CGPA × 9.5 as the indicative equivalent percentage for Class 10 grade cards. Consult the official CBSE circular archive (https://www.cbse.gov.in/) and check whether your institution uses this rule before applying it to another qualification.

VTU publishes percentage = (CGPA − 0.75) ×10 in its academic regulations, available through its official academic pages (https://vtu.ac.in/en/academic/). This rule is used by some universities, e.g. VTU; other universities can prescribe a different rule.

The ×10, ×25 and ×20 presets are proportional conversions for 10-point, 4-point and 5-point scales. US schools do not officially convert GPA with ×25. Formula results are not clamped, and an inverse is rejected if it would exceed the selected CGPA scale.

Weighted CGPA from SGPA

The UGC choice based credit system guidance (https://www.ugc.gov.in/pdfnews/9555132_Guidelines.pdf) describes cumulative grade points weighted by semester credits: CGPA = Σ(SGPA × credits) ÷ Σ credits. Use the credit totals that correspond to each semester SGPA.

If all semester credits are equal, the weighted calculation reduces to the simple average. This calculator uses that average when all credits are blank; when any credits are supplied, every semester needs positive credits. Check your institution's rounding and repeat-course rules when comparing with a transcript.

How to use it

  1. Choose CGPA to percentage, percentage to CGPA, or SGPA to CGPA.
  2. Select your published conversion rule, or enter semester SGPAs and credits.
  3. Read the result and formula, check your institution's rule, and copy the result.

Privacy & limitations

Calculations run in your browser. Scores and credits are not sent in analytics events. CGPA and conversion settings appear in the page URL, so review the URL before sharing it.

Related tools

Frequently asked questions

How do I convert CGPA to percentage?

Choose the rule published by your institution. For CBSE, multiply CGPA by 9.5: 8.2 × 9.5 = 77.90%. The ×10 preset gives 82.00% for the same CGPA. There is no universal formula.

Why does the CBSE rule use 9.5?

CBSE's 2011 circular established CGPA × 9.5 as an indicative equivalent percentage for Class 10 grade cards. It is the most common Indian rule, but it does not apply automatically to every university. With that rule, 9.5 CGPA gives 90.25%.

Which rule should I use for my university?

Check your transcript, regulations or the official conversion certificate. Some universities use ×10; some, e.g. VTU, use (CGPA − 0.75) ×10. Use the custom subtractor and multiplier when your institution publishes a different linear rule.

What is the difference between SGPA and CGPA?

SGPA describes one semester, while CGPA combines semesters. Multiply each SGPA by its semester credits, add the products, and divide by total credits. Leave all credits blank for a simple average; this matches the weighted result only when semester credits are equal.

Can I convert a 4-point US GPA to percentage?

The 4-point preset multiplies GPA by 25, so 3.2 gives 80.00%. US schools do not officially convert GPA this way. Treat it as a proportional estimate and use the receiving institution's published method when needed.

Are my scores private?

Calculations stay in your browser, and score values are not included in tool analytics. The URL includes CGPA and conversion settings; anyone you share that URL with can read those values. Copy result copies only the displayed formula and result.

Free tool · runs in your browser · no account required